Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] (d) If any proceeds remain after satisfying the claims described in subdivisions (a) to (c), the director shall give fourth priority to allocating the remaining proceeds on a pro rata basis to all other claimants that possess written evidence of the sale of farm produce to the grain dealer.
(e) If any proceeds remain after satisfying the claims described in subdivisions (a) to (d), the director shall distribute those proceeds jointly to the grain dealer and any secured parties …”
Mich. Comp. Laws §285.86a (2025)
Enforcement
“… (3) Except as provided in subsection (4), and subject to subsection (6), in the event of a failure of a grain dealer, the director shall enforce the claims of each lienholder under this section against the farm produce assets of the grain dealer and allocate the proceeds as follows
(a) The director shall give first priority to allocating the proceeds equally to claimants described in subsection (1)(a), (b), and (c).
(b) If any proceeds remain after satisfying the claims described in subdivision (a), the director shall give second priority to allocating the remaining proceeds first to claimants that possess secured price later agreements and then to all remaining claimants that possess price later agreements.
(c) If any proceeds remain after satisfying the claims described in subdivisions (a) and (b), the director shall give third priority to allocating the remaining proceeds to claimants that possess acknowledgment forms, similar farm produce delivery contracts, or other written evidence of the sale of farm produce and that completed delivery and pricing of the farm produce in the 30-day period preceding the date of the failure of the grain dealer.
(d) If any proceeds remain after satisfying the claims described in subdivisions (a) to (c), the director shall give fourth priority to allocating the remaining proceeds on a pro rata basis to all other claimants that possess written evidence of the sale of farm produce to the grain dealer.
(e) If any proceeds remain after satisfying the claims described in subdivisions (a) to (d), the director shall distribute those proceeds jointly to the grain dealer and any secured parties.
(4) In the event that an adversary proceeding is commenced to recover farm produce assets on which a lien described in this section is attached and the department declines to enter the proceeding, the director, if he or she receives an application from a claimant that holds a lien under this section, shall assign to the claimant the applicable lien to permit the claimant to pursue the claimant’s lien in the adversary proceeding, to the extent