Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] Type of license    Minimum amounts

A                            $15,000

B                            $35,000

C                            $100,000

D                           $100,000; and

(2) Demonstrated proof of insurance coverage as required by this subtitle.”

Md. Code Ann. Agric. § 13-212(a) (2024)

Renewal 

(b) Each license shall be issued upon payment of the applicable fee required by subsection (d) of this section and providing proof of adequate insurance under § 13–212 of this subtitle and shall be effective until December 31, following, unless revoked.”

Md. Code Ann. Agric. § 13-203(b) (2024)

“(f)(1) A person who applies for renewal or original licensure as a grain dealer shall make an oath under penalty of perjury that all representations made by the person in the most recent grain records are true and correct.

(2) A person immediately shall notify the Department if their status as to the type of license changes.”

Md. Code Ann. Agric. § 13-203(f) (2024)

Fees

“(d) The fees for the different types of grain dealers’ licenses are as follows:

Bushels of grain anticipated to be handled in the year of license application rounded to the nearest:

Type of license          100 bushels           Annual license fee

A                                  1 to 49,999                         $50

B                                  50,000 to 99,999             $100

C                                  100,000 to 499,999        $200

D                                  500,000 and above.       $300 

(e)(1) In determining the type of license to issue under this section, the Secretary may rely on representations of the number of bushels of grain handled in the most recent grain records of the grain dealer.

(2) For a person who is applying for licensure as a grain dealer for the first time in this State, the Secretary may rely on the representations made by the person of the number of bushels of grain that the person anticipates handling in the year for which the license is sought.”

Md. Code Ann. Agric. §§ 13-203(d)-(e) (2024)

Posting

“The grain dealer’s license shall be posted in a conspicuous place in the place of business.”

Md. Code Ann. Agric. § 13-210 (2024)

Refusal, Suspension, Revocation