Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 75-903.01 (2024)

Contesting License Refusal and Hearing

” … The commission shall serve the grain dealer with a copy of the complaint and a copy of the order of the commission stating the time for hearing, which shall be at least twenty days from the date of service. If the commission determines that the public good requires it, the commission may, upon the filing of a complaint and without hearing, temporarily suspend a grain dealer’s license pending the determination of the complaint.”

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 75-903.01 (2024)

New Mexico

License Required

“Except for a cash buyer, no person shall act as a dealer, broker or packer without first obtaining a license from the board …”

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 76-15-14 (2024)

Application Process

“The board may grant licenses in proper cases upon written application accompanied by the appropriate fee and surety bond. The application shall be on a form prescribed and provided by the board, and shall require information concerning the identity of the owners and officers of the firm to be licensed, and any other information the board deems necessary.”

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 76-15-14 (2024)

Renewal 

N/A

Fees

“The fees and bonds required under the Produce Marketing Act [76-15-10 through 76-15-21 NMSA 1978] shall be established by the department of agriculture in an amount not to exceed . . .Dealer: License Fee $50.00, Bond $50,000.”