Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] Any order revoking or suspending a license may, within the discretion of the District Court, be made conditional upon the settlement, adjustment or satisfaction of the consequence of the violation or violations as specified and the operation of such an order may be deferred for that purpose. Any order may contain provisions for its modification or dismissal upon presentation to the District Court of evidence that the matter of complaint has been settled, adjusted or withdrawn at any time before the order becomes final. “

Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 7 § 457(2) (2024)

Maryland

License Required

“(a) A person may not be a grain dealer without first obtaining an annual grain dealer’s license from the Secretary.”

Md. Code Ann. Agric. § 13-203(a) (2024)

Application Process

“(b) Each license shall be issued upon payment of the applicable fee required by subsection (d) of this section and providing proof of adequate insurance under § 13–212 of this subtitle and shall be effective until December 31, following, unless revoked.”

Md. Code Ann. Agric. § 13-203(b) (2024)

“(a) A license may not be issued or renewed under this subtitle until the applicant has: