Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] Ohio

License Required

“(A) No person, except as provided in division (C) of this section, shall handle agricultural commodities in this state without first obtaining a handler’s license issued by the director of agriculture under this chapter …”

Ohio Rev. Code § 926.04(A) (2025)

Application Process

“(A) Each person desiring to obtain or renew a handler’s license shall file an application annually with the director of agriculture at such times, on such forms, and containing such information as the director prescribes, including, if applicable, the appointment of a statutory agent under section 926.051 of the Revised Code.”

Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 926.05(A) (2025)

“(C) The director shall approve or reject each application for a license within fifteen days after receipt thereof, provided that such application is in proper form and contains the information required under division (A) of this section. A rejection of an application shall be accompanied by a statement from the director of the additional requirements necessary for a license. The applicant may resubmit the application without payment of any additional fee.”

Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 926.05(C) (2025)