Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] The report shall specify the areas of noncompliance and shall give a specific period of time, reasonable and practical under the circumstances, within which corrective action is to be taken.  A report of that corrective action shall be sent to the director.  If, after further examination, the discrepancy still exists, the director may modify, suspend or revoke the dealer’s license, or the director may take whatever other action he deems necessary consistent with the provisions of sections 276.401 to 276.582 until the dealer has corrected the discrepancy.”

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 276.423(4) (2024)

Contesting License Refusal and Hearing

“5. The director is hereby authorized to issue subpoena duces tecum to any financial institutions, or to any other type of business entity, causing them to deliver any and all records of a licensee, or any and all records kept pertaining to a licensee or any person who in the opinion of the director may need to be licensed.  Such financial institutions, or other business entities, are hereby authorized and required to deliver any and all such records to the director notwithstanding any law to the contrary.  This section applies to persons or individual accounts or transactions as well as to corporate records where the licensee, or person, who in the opinion of the director, needs to be licensed, is conducting business in corporate form.”

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 276.423(5) (2024)

Montana

License Required

“(1) A person may not engage in the business of a commodity dealer in this state without first having obtained a license issued by the department.”

Mont. Code Ann. § 80-4-601(1) (2023)