Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] Del. Code Ann. tit. 3 § 2503 (2024)

Renewal 

“Every dealer in agricultural products proposing to transact business with producers and/or auction markets in this State shall file a written application . . . for the renewal of a license with the Department . . . [a]ll licenses shall expire on March 31 of each year.”

Del. Code Ann. tit. 3 § 2503 (2024)

“Upon proof of payment of the renewal premium continuing the bond required by this chapter in full force and effect, or proof that the applicant meets 1 of the exceptions to the bond requirement set forth in § 2504 hereof, and upon the payment of a fee of $25 on or before the expiration date of any license issued under this chapter, the applicant shall be entitled to a renewal of license for another year.”

Del. Code Ann. tit. 3 § 2506 (2024)

Fees

“All applications shall be accompanied by a license fee of $25 and a good and sufficient bond in the minimum sum of $25,000. In any event, the bond shall be equal to or greater than the maximum amount of gross business done in this State the previous calendar year, but in no event shall the amount of bond required exceed $50,000. After a hearing on any complaint against a licensee, a maximum bond of $100,000 may be required at the discretion of the Secretary. In lieu of the bond, applicants may deposit with the Secretary, United States government securities, irrevocable letters of credit, or appropriate certificate of deposit, satisfactory to the Secretary, to which every producer and/or auction market with whom the licensee does business has recourse on a claim filed in writing with the Department of Agriculture. In lieu of bond Delaware brokers may submit evidence satisfactory to the Secretary that they have net assets in the State with value equal to or exceeding the bonding requirements of this section.”

Del. Code Ann. tit. 3 § 2504 (2024)

Posting

N/A

Refusal, Suspension, Revocation

“(a) The Department may refuse to grant a license or may revoke any license already granted, as the case may be, when it is satisfied of the existence of any of the following causes: