Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 43-32-107(b) (2024)

“(d) If any court of competent jurisdiction issues any order restraining, overturning or modifying any order of the department that suspends or revokes a commodity dealer’s or warehouseman’s license, the department, its officers, employees and agents shall be held harmless from any liabilities or financial obligations arising out of the operations of the commodity dealer or warehouseman while operating under the court order.”

Tenn. Code Ann. § 43-32-107(d) (2024)

Virginia

License Required

“A. No person shall act as a grain dealer without first having obtained a license.”

Va. Code § 3.2-4754(A) (2024)

Application Process

“B. Every grain dealer proposing to transact business within the Commonwealth shall annually on or before January 1, file a written application for a license or for the renewal of a license with the Commissioner. The application shall be on a form furnished by the Commissioner and shall contain the following information and such other relevant information as the Commissioner shall require:

1. The name and address of the applicant and that of its local agent or agents, if any, and the location of its principal place of business within the Commonwealth;

2. The kinds of grain the applicant proposes to handle; and

3. The type of grain business proposed to be conducted.”

Va. Code § 3.2-4754(B) (2024)

Renewal 

“B. Every grain dealer proposing to transact business within the Commonwealth shall annually on or before January 1, file a written application for a license or for the renewal of a license with the Commissioner. The application shall be on a form furnished by the Commissioner and shall contain the following information and such other relevant information as the Commissioner shall require:

1. The name and address of the applicant and that of its local agent or agents, if any, and the location of its principal place of business within the Commonwealth;

2. The kinds of grain the applicant proposes to handle; and

3. The type of grain business proposed to be conducted.”

Va. Code § 3.2-4754(B) (2024)

Fees