Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] c. One thousand two hundred dollars for a grain buyer that purchased more than ten million dollars worth of grain during the previous licensing period, or intends to purchase more than ten million dollars worth of grain during the first year of operation.”

N.D. Cent. Code § 4.1-59-08(1) (2024)

“2. A license renewal application received after July fifteenth must be assessed an additional one hundred dollar fee per receiving location.”

N.D. Cent. Code § 4.1-59-08(2) (2024)

“7. Before a license is effective for a grain buyer, the licensee or applicant shall file a bond with the commissioner for not less than one hundred thousand dollars.”

N.D. Cent. Code § 4.1-59-08(7) (2024)

Posting

“8. A grain buyer must have the buyer’s license in possession at all times.”

N.D. Cent. Code § 4.1-59-08(8) (2024)

Refusal, Suspension, Revocation

“4. The commissioner may refuse to issue or renew or may revoke a license:

a. If the licensee or applicant has been convicted of a criminal offense;

b. If the licensee or applicant has failed to comply with the requirements of this section;

c. If the commissioner has evidence the licensee negotiated in bad faith; or

d. For any other reason as determined by the commissioner.”

N.D. Cent. Code § 4.1-59-08(4) (2024)

Contesting License Refusal and Hearing

“The commissioner may suspend or revoke the license of a grain buyer for cause upon notice and hearing.