Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] The license of an agent expires upon the date of expiration of the license of the principal for whom the agent acts. The commissioner may also issue a license to each agent, with a separate agent’s license being required for each principal. A dealer, small-volume dealer, or agent shall show the license upon the request of any interested person. Each licensed dealer, small-volume dealer, or agent shall post the person’s license or a copy of the license in the person’s office or salesroom in plain view of the public.”

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 35-36-302(4) (2024)

Refusal, Suspension, Revocation

“(5) The commissioner shall revoke any license granted as a result of fraud or misrepresentation in applying for the license. All indicia of the possession of a license are at all times the property of the state of Colorado, and each licensee is entitled to the possession of a license only for the duration of the license.”

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 35-36-302(5) (2024)