Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] The determination of the completeness of an application does not operate as an approval of the application for the license and does not confer eligibility of an applicant determined otherwise ineligible for issuance of a license. The tolling of the 60-day time period under this subsection does not allow the department to otherwise delay the processing of the application, and that application, upon completion, must be placed in sequence with other complete applications received at that same time.”

Mich. Comp. Laws § 285.67(2) (2024)

“(6) The department shall issue or deny an initial or renewal license not more than 60 days after the department receives a complete application from an applicant.
(7) If the department fails to issue or deny a license within the time required by this section, the department shall return the license fee and shall reduce the license fee for the applicant’s next renewal application, if any, by 15%. The department shall not discriminate against an applicant in the processing of the application based on the fact that the license fee was refunded or discounted under this subsection.”

Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 285.67(6)-(7) (2024)

“(3) Subject to subsection (4), the department may refuse to issue or renew a license to a grain dealer unless the grain dealer meets at least 1 of the following at the time the grain dealer submits the application: