Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] The commissioner may continue such hearing from time to time.”

Miss. Code Ann. §§ 75-45-309(5)-(6) (2024)

Missouri

License Required

“No person shall engage in business as a grain dealer in the state of Missouri without having obtained a license therefor issued by the director pursuant to sections 276.401 to 276.582. “

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 276.411(1) (2024)

Application Process

“2. Each application for a license to engage in business as a grain dealer shall be filed with the director and shall be in a form prescribed by the director.

3. The application for an initial license may be filed at any time prior to beginning business as a grain dealer; however, such license shall terminate on the last day of the fifth month after the close of the grain dealer’s fiscal year, except that the initial licensing period shall be for at least six months but not longer than eighteen months.  The grain dealer shall set forth on the original application the closing date for his fiscal year.”

Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 276.411(2)-(3) (2024)

“1. All applications shall be accompanied by a true and accurate financial statement of the applicant, prepared within six months of the date of application, setting forth all the assets, liabilities and net worth of the applicant.