Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] The bond required in a court proceeding may be waived by the District Court in the event that the bond required in paragraph A is valid and sufficient to cover the total claimed. Nothing in this subsection may be construed to prohibit a producer from seeking redress for insufficient payment or nonpayment from licensees in any court or in accordance with any other state and federal procedure established to obtain redress.”

Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 7 §§ 457(3)(A)-(C) (2024)

Contesting License Refusal and Hearing

“2.  District Court. The District Court may, in a manner consistent with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, suspend or revoke a license upon finding that the licensee has committed any of the Acts enumerated in subsection 1.  

Any order revoking or suspending a license may, within the discretion of the District Court, be made conditional upon the settlement, adjustment or satisfaction of the consequence of the violation or violations as specified and the operation of such an order may be deferred for that purpose. Any order may contain provisions for its modification or dismissal upon presentation to the District Court of evidence that the matter of complaint has been settled, adjusted or withdrawn at any time before the order becomes final. “

Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 7 § 457(2) (2024)

Maryland

License Required

“(a) A person may not be a grain dealer without first obtaining an annual grain dealer’s license from the Secretary.”

Md. Code Ann. Agric. § 13-203(a) (2024)

Application Process