Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] Fees shall be deposited into the Regulatory Fund.

(b) Applications for a new license to operate as a Class II warehouseman or incidental grain dealer shall be accompanied by:

(2) An application fee of $150 for each license, $100 of which shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund and the balance of which shall be deposited into the Regulatory Fund.

(3) A fee for each required certificate. The amount of the fee for each certificate shall be established by rule. Fees shall be deposited into the Regulatory Fund.”

240 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 40/5-10(a)(2)-(3), (b)(2)-(3) (2024)

“(a) … The Department may, upon request of the licensee, payment of an extension fee of $100, $50 of which shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund and the balance of which shall be deposited into the Regulatory Fund, and delivery to the Department of a preliminary financial statement compiled by an independent certified public accountant licensed under Illinois law or an entity permitted to engage in the practice of public accounting under item (b)(3) of Section 14 of the Illinois Public Accounting Act or, in the case of a Class II warehouseman or incidental grain dealer, a preliminary financial statement reviewed by an independent accountant that meets the financial requirements of subsection (b) of Section 5-25, extend, for up to but not exceeding 30 days, the period of time during which the application for renewal of a license may be filed …”