Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] (b) All facilities in Indiana that an applicant for a license uses to store or handle grain must qualify for and obtain a license and be licensed under this chapter before the applicant may operate a warehouse or conduct business as a grain buyer in Indiana. An applicant may not be licensed unless all of the applicant’s facilities qualify for a license under this chapter. An applicant for a license must apply to the agency for a license that covers all facilities operated by the applicant for the storage or handling of grain in Indiana.”

Ind. Code § 26-3-7-4(a)-(b) (2024)

“(b) A person may not represent that the person is licensed under this chapter, and may not use a name or description that conveys the impression that the person is licensed, in a receipt or otherwise, unless the person holds an unsuspended and unrevoked license to conduct the business indicated by the license.”

Ind. Code § 26-3-7-7(b) (2024)