Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] “(a) A licensee or claimant subject to the director’s action may appeal under IC 4-21.5-3 from orders issued by the director under section 16.5 or 17.1 of this chapter.

(b) A licensee or claimant may request an appeal under IC 4-21.5-3 not more than fifteen (15) days after being served with the director’s findings.

(c) If a licensee or claimant requests an appeal under IC 4-21.5-3, the director shall designate:

(1) an administrative law judge to preside over the appeal; and

(2) an ultimate authority for purposes of the appeal in accordance with IC 4-21.5-3.”

Ind. Code § 26-3-7-16.7 (2024)

Iowa

License Required

“1. A person shall not engage in the business of a grain dealer in this state without having obtained a license issued by the department.”

Iowa Code § 203.3(1) (2025)

Application Process

“2. The type of license required shall be determined as follows:

a. A class 1 license is required if the grain dealer purchases any grain by credit-sale contract, or if the value of grain purchased by the grain dealer from producers during the grain dealer’s previous fiscal year exceeds five hundred thousand dollars. Any other grain dealer may elect to be licensed as a class 1 grain dealer.

b. A class 2 license is required for any grain dealer not holding a class 1 license. A class 2 licensee whose purchases from producers during a fiscal year exceed a limit of five hundred thousand dollars in value shall file within thirty days of the date the limit is reached a complete application for a class 1 license. If a class 1 license is denied, the person immediately shall cease doing business as a grain dealer.

3. An application for a license to engage in business as a grain dealer shall be filed with the department and shall be in a form prescribed by the department. The application shall include the name of the applicant, its principal officers if the applicant is a corporation or the active members of a partnership if the applicant is a partnership and the location of the principal office or place of business of the applicant. A separate license shall be required for each location at which records are maintained for transactions of the grain dealer. The application shall be accompanied by a complete financial statement of the applicant setting forth the assets, liabilities and the net worth of the applicant. The financial statement must be prepared according to generally accepted accounting principles. Assets shall be shown at original cost less depreciation. Upon a written request filed with the department, the department or a designated employee may allow asset valuations in accordance with a competent appraisal. Unpriced contracts shall be shown as a liability and valued at the applicable current market price of grain as of the date the financial statement is prepared.

4. In order to receive and retain a class 1 license the following conditions must be satisfied: