Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] N/A

Wisconsin

License Required

“(1) License required. Except as provided in sub. (2), no grain dealer may procure producer grain in this state without a current annual license from the department.

(2) Exempt grain dealers. The following grain dealers are not required to hold a license under this section, but may volunteer to be licensed:

(a) A grain dealer who pays cash on delivery for all producer grain.

(b) A grain dealer who buys producer grain solely for the grain dealer’s own use as feed or seed and who spends less than $400,000 per license year for that grain.”

Wis. Stat. § 126.11(1)(2) (2024)

Application Process

“(3) License application. A grain dealer shall apply for an annual license under this section in writing, on a form provided by the department. An applicant shall provide all of the following:

(a) The applicant’s legal name and any trade name under which the applicant proposes to operate as a grain dealer.

(b) A statement of whether the applicant is an individual, corporation, partnership, cooperative, unincorporated cooperative association, limited liability company, trust, or other legal entity. If the applicant is a corporation, a cooperative, or an association, the applicant shall identify each officer of the corporation or cooperative. If the applicant is a partnership, the applicant shall identify each partner.

(c) The mailing address of the applicant’s primary business location and the name of a responsible individual who may be contacted at that location.

(d) The street address of each business location from which the applicant operates in this state as a grain dealer and the name of a responsible individual who may be contacted at each location that is staffed.

(e) All license fees and surcharges required under sub. (4).

(g) A financial statement if required under s. 126.13 (1) and not yet filed.

(h) Other relevant information required by the department.”

Wis. Stat. § 126.11(3) (2024)

Renewal 

“(2m) License terms. A license under this section expires on the August 31 following its issuance. No person may transfer or assign a license issued under this section.”

Wis. Stat. § 126.11(2m) (2024)

Fees

“(4) License fees and surcharges. A grain dealer applying for an annual license under this section shall pay the following fees and surcharges in the amounts that the department specifies by rule:

(a) A nonrefundable basic license fee.

(b) A supplementary license fee based on the volume of grain reported by the grain dealer under sub. (9) (d), less any credit provided under sub. (6).

(c) A supplementary license fee for each truck, in excess of one truck, that the grain dealer uses to haul grain in this state.

(d) A license surcharge if the grain dealer files a financial statement under s. 126.13 (1) that is not an audited financial statement.

(e) A license surcharge if the department determines that, within 365 days before submitting the license application, the applicant operated as a grain dealer without a license in violation of sub. (1). The applicant shall also pay any license fees, license surcharges, and fund assessments that are still due for any license year in which the applicant violated sub. (1).

(f) A license surcharge if during the preceding 12 months the applicant failed to file an annual financial statement required under s. 126.13 (1) (b) by the deadline specified in s. 126.13 (1) (c).

(g) A license surcharge if a renewal applicant fails to renew a license by the license expiration date of August 31. This paragraph does not apply to a grain dealer who is exempt under sub. (2) and is voluntarily licensed.”

Wis. Stat. § 126.11(4) (2024)

“(8) No license without full payment. The department may not issue an annual license under sub. (1) until the applicant pays all license fees and surcharges identified in the department’s statement under sub. (7). The department shall refund a fee or surcharge paid under protest if upon review the department determines that the fee or surcharge is not applicable.”

Wis. Stat. § 126.11(8) (2024)

Posting

“(11) License displayed. A grain dealer licensed under sub. (1) shall prominently display a copy of that license at the following locations:

(a) On each truck that the grain dealer uses to haul grain in this state.

(b) At each business location from which the grain dealer operates in this state.”

Wis. Stat. § 126.11(11) (2024)

Refusal, Suspension, Revocation

“(10) Action granting or denying application. The department shall grant or deny an application under sub. (3) within 30 days after the department receives a complete application. If the department denies a license application, the department shall give the applicant a written notice stating the reason for the denial.”

Wis. Stat. § 126.11(10) (2024)

Contesting License Refusal and Hearing

N/A