Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] • Appeal—After a hearing is held, a licensee may appeal the commissioner’s decision with a certain amount of time of the decision. The rules governing appeals are found in other statute chapters or sections. The statute language under this provision directs readers to the statute governing appeals procedures.

State-by-State Statutory Language for Each Provision

Alabama

License Required

“No person may engage in business as a grain dealer in the State of Alabama without a license therefor issued by the commissioner …” 

Ala. Code § 2-31-3 (2024)

Application Process

“Application for a license to engage in business as a grain dealer shall be filed with the commissioner and shall be on a form prescribed . . . The application shall set forth the name of the applicant … the location of the principal office or place of business … the location or locations in this state at which the applicant proposes to engage in business as a grain dealer, the kind of grain … proposes to handle, the type of business which the applicant proposes to conduct, and additional information as … may require.  The application for an initial license may be filed at any time prior to beginning business as a grain dealer.”

Ala. Code § 2-31-3 (2024)

Renewal 

“The license shall be renewed annually on or before October 1.”

Ala. Code § 2-31-3 (2024)

Fees

“The application for a license … or a renewal thereof, shall be accompanied by a filing fee determined by the amount of grain storage capacity … A person with no storage capacity is required to pay a $25.00 filing fee.” 

Ala. Code § 2-31-3 (2024)

Posting

“Each person issued a license by the commissioner under this section shall post such license in the principal office of the grain dealer in this state.