Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] The application fee for that initial license shall be proportionate to the fee for a one-year license.

(E) An application for renewal of a handler’s license shall be filed with the director not later than thirty days before the current license expires. An applicant who fails to file a renewal application in time shall pay a late fee of one dollar for each day the application is late or fifteen dollars, whichever is greater. A renewal license shall not be issued until a late fee that is due has been paid.”

Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§ 926.05(D)-(E) (2025)

Fees

“(B) Each application for a license or license renewal shall be accompanied by an application fee of two hundred dollars for the first facility operated by the applicant plus one hundred dollars for each additional facility operated by the same applicant and by an examination fee, established by rule of the director pursuant to section 926.02 of the Revised Code, for each facility operated by the applicant. “Facility” means all warehouse storage located on one premises, including any additional warehouse storage located within one thousand yards of that premises.