Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] This paragraph shall not be applicable to any applicant who maintains a bond in the maximum amount required by subsection (a) of Code Section 2-9-34.”

Ga. Code Ann. § 2-9-32 (2024)

“Unless the Commissioner refuses the application on one or more of the grounds provided in Code Section 2-9-36, he or she shall issue to an applicant, upon the execution and delivery of a bond as provided in Code Section 2-9-34, a state license entitling the applicant to conduct business as a dealer in grain …”

Ga. Code Ann. § 2-9-33 (2024)

Renewal 

” … All such licenses shall be renewed annually on or before June 30. Any license which is not renewed on or before such date shall expire on June 30 …”

Ga. Code Ann. § 2-9-33 (2024)

Fees

“… A fee in an amount fixed by rule or regulation of the Commissioner at not less than $100.00 nor more than $150.00 per annum shall be charged for such license … Any fees collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1.”

Ga. Code Ann. § 2-9-33 (2024)