Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] (4) The department may, in its discretion, issue a new license for a term of up to 21 months.”

Mich. Comp. Laws. §§ 285.64(3)-(4) (2024)

“(3) For a license renewal, a licensee shall submit the complete application to the department not less than 30 days before the expiration of the current license term unless the department issues a temporary permit to the licensee under section 6.”

Mich. Comp. Laws § 285.67(3) (2024)

Fees

“(4) If an application is withdrawn before a license or renewal is approved, the department shall retain $50.00 for processing and return the remainder of the license fee to the grain dealer.”

Mich. Comp. Laws § 285.67(4) (2024)

“(1) A grain dealer shall pay a license fee to the department with an application for a license or renewal of a license. The license fee is the sum of all of the following that apply to the grain dealer: