Grain Dealer Regulations - Licensing
[…] Each licensed dealer, small-volume dealer, or agent shall post the person’s license or a copy of the license in the person’s office or salesroom in plain view of the public.”

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 35-36-302(1)-(4) (2024)

Renewal 

“(2) If a licensee fails for any reason to apply for the renewal of a license before an annual date specified by the commissioner by rule, the licensee shall, upon application for a renewal license and before the license is issued, pay a penalty as established by the commission, which penalty is in addition to the license fee.”

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 35-36-303(2) (2024)

Fees

“(1)(a) For filing the application described in section 35-36-302, each applicant for a license in each of the following categories shall pay to the commissioner a fee as determined by the commission, which fee shall be transmitted to the state treasurer for credit to the inspection and consumer services cash fund created in section 35-1-106.5:

(I) Dealers; except that a dealer who signs an affidavit stating that the dealer will make payment in cash or by one of the other means specified in section 35-36-304 (1)(e) for each transaction for farm products shall pay the same application fee as a small-volume dealer;

(II) Agents; and

(III) Small-volume dealers.

(b) For each fiscal year, commencing on July 1, twenty-five percent of the direct and indirect costs of administering and enforcing this part 3 must be funded from the general fund. The commission shall establish a fee schedule to cover any direct and indirect costs not funded from the general fund.

(2) If a licensee fails for any reason to apply for the renewal of a license before an annual date specified by the commissioner by rule, the licensee shall, upon application for a renewal license and before the license is issued, pay a penalty as established by the commission, which penalty is in addition to the license fee.”

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 35-36-303(1)-(2) (2024)

Posting