Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] If the three million dollar balance is attained prior to the end of harvest season, the assessments shall continue until the end of that season. However, a grain dealer who has not paid assessments into the fund, or forfeited collateral, in an amount at least equal to loss payments he has received, shall continue to pay assessments until the assessments equal the loss payments he received. The assessments shall be reinstated as necessary to maintain a balance of three million dollars in the fund.”
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-40-90(B) (2025)
Processing Claims
“… Unless the agricultural commodity dealer who allegedly occasioned the loss has filed for bankruptcy or is audited pursuant to other judicial proceedings, the department, in conjunction with the State Auditor’s Office, shall conduct a financial audit of the agricultural commodity dealer to verify the loss before it may request payment from the fund. The fund must bear all expenses incurred in conducting the audit. After verification, the department shall request that payment for verified losses be made by the State Treasurer to the person incurring a loss. The fund must be established for the benefit of producers who suffer losses on agricultural commodities for which they have paid assessments on, except losses covered by the agricultural commodity dealer’s surety bond. When the fund reaches twenty-five million dollars, the assessment ceases. If the twenty-five million dollars is attained prior to the end of a harvest season, the assessment continues until the end of that season. The assessment must be reinstituted as necessary to maintain a balance of twenty-five million dollars in the fund. The first one hundred thousand dollars collected in assessment must be paid into the general fund of the State.