Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] …
10. Time limitation on claims.
a. A claim shall expire if five years after the board determines that the claim is eligible, the claimant has failed to do any of the following:
(1) Provide for the fund’s subrogation or has failed to render all necessary assistance to aid the department and the board in securing the department’s rights of subrogation as required in this section.
(2) Failed to provide necessary documentation or information required by the board in order to process the claim.
b. The fund shall not be liable for the payment of an expired claim.”
Iowa Code § 203D.6(1)-(8),(10) (2025)
Remedies
“Subrogation of fund. In the event of payment of a loss under this section, the fund is subrogated to the extent of the amount of any payments to all rights, powers, privileges, and remedies of the depositor or seller against any person regarding the loss. The depositor or seller shall render all necessary assistance to aid the department and the board in securing the rights granted in this section. No action or claim initiated by a depositor or seller and pending at the time of payment from the fund shall be compromised or settled without the consent of the board.”
Iowa Code § 203D.6(9) (2025)
Kentucky
Creation