Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] (d) The board shall notify the grain producer of the manner by which the grain producer may initiate a claim under Section 41.208. The notice may be provided in a manner determined by the board.”
Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 41.206 (2025)
“(a) An assessment levied on grain producers shall be applied by the board to efforts relating to the indemnification of grain producers in this state, including administrative costs of conducting an assessment referendum.
(b) Assessments collected by the board are not state funds and are not required to be deposited in the state treasury.
(c) Sections 41.082 and 41.083 do not apply to an assessment collected under this subchapter.”
Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 41.207 (2025)
“(a) A producer may exempt his or her product sales from assessment by filing a signed request for exemption with the processor at the time of each sale unless the notice of referendum to authorize the assessment or to add new territory stated that such an exemption would not be allowed or unless any board established prior to September 1, 1983, adopts a rule denying such an exemption. The processor shall include copies of the exemption request with the remittance of collected assessments to the secretary-treasurer.
(b) The commissioner shall prescribe the form of the request for exemption. The board shall furnish the prescribed form to each processor within the board’s jurisdiction.”
Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 41.082 (2025)
“(a) A producer who has paid an assessment may obtain a refund of the amount paid by filing an application for refund with the secretary-treasurer within 60 days after the date of payment.