Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] (2) The aggregate amount recovered by a depositor under all remedies shall not exceed one hundred per cent of the value of the depositor’s loss. If the moneys recovered by a depositor under all remedies exceed one hundred per cent of the value of the depositor’s loss, the depositor shall reimburse the fund in the amount that exceeds the value of that loss.”
Ohio Rev. Code § 926.18(A)-(D) (2025)
Remedies
“(E) If a depositor files an action for legal or equitable remedies in a state or federal court having jurisdiction in those matters that includes a claim against agricultural commodities upon which the depositor may file a claim against the fund at a later date, the depositor also shall file with the director a copy of the action filed with the court.
In the event of payment of a loss under this section, the director shall be subrogated to the extent of the amount of any payments to all rights, powers, privileges, and remedies of the depositor against any person regarding the loss.
The depositor shall render all necessary assistance to aid the director in securing the rights granted in this section. No action or claim initiated by the depositor and pending at the time of payment from the fund may be compromised or settled without the consent of the director.
(F) If, prior to June 20, 1994, a lawsuit, adversary proceeding, or other legal proceeding is brought against a depositor to recover money or payments from funds to which a depositor has a right of indemnification under this section, and the depositor retains legal counsel resulting in a cost or expense to the depositor, upon the rendering of a judgment or other resolution of the lawsuit, adversary proceeding, or other legal proceeding, the director, in the director’s discretion and with the approval of the commodity advisory commission, may authorize indemnification from the fund for attorney’s fees paid by the depositor. Any claim made by a depositor for the payment of attorney’s fees under this division shall be made in the same manner as a claim under division (A) of this section.
Attorney’s fees payable under this division shall be limited to the actual hourly fee charged or one hundred dollars per hour, whichever is less, and to a total maximum amount of three hundred dollars.”
Ohio Rev. Code § 926.18(E)-(F) (2025)
Oklahoma
Creation
“A. The State Department of Agriculture shall administer the Oklahoma Commodity Storage Indemnity Fund.