Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] The board or the department shall provide for the collection of the assessment, under the provisions of this section, for the purpose of financing the Kentucky grain insurance fund, which is hereby created. Assessments shall be levied only on fund-covered grains.”
KY. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 251.640(1) (2025)
Assessments
“(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, beginning on or after August 1, 2019, all persons in this state who are licensed grain dealers or licensed grain warehouse operators shall deduct the levied assessment from each producer’s payment for fund-covered grain. The total assessment collected by each licensee shall, on or before the fifteenth day of the month following the end of the month in which the grains are sold to the purchaser, be remitted to the grain insurance fund. The books and records shall clearly indicate the producer assessment and shall be open for inspection by the board or the department. The board or the department may take steps as are reasonably necessary to verify the accuracy of books and records of purchasers of grain.”
KY Rev. Stat. Ann. § 251.640(2) (2025)
Min/Max Fund Amount
“(3)(a) Beginning on August 1, 2019, no assessment shall be collected if the board has certified that the fund is greater than three million dollars ($3,000,000).