Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] The reimbursement shall be made in a timely manner, provided the intents and purposes of this section to compensate producers for their losses shall not be adversely affected.
F. The monies deposited in the Indemnity shall at no time become part of the general budget of any state board, commission, or agency except the Department.”
Okla. Stat. § 2-9-45(C)-(F) (2025)
Remedies
“G. The Commissioner of the State Department of Agriculture shall investigate all potential civil action claims against a failed warehouse, the warehouseman, and any officers, directors and managers for recovery of any losses paid by the Indemnity.”
Okla. Stat. § 2-9-45(G) (2025)