Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] (3).
(c) Trade credit insurance.
(d) Any other form that the department determines is appropriate.”
Wis. Stat. § 126.06(1) (2025)
“The agricultural producer security council shall advise the department on the administration and enforcement of this chapter. The council shall meet as often as the department considers necessary, but at least once annually. The department shall inform the council of fund balances and payments. The department shall consult with the council before acquiring any contingent financial backing under s. 126.06 and before modifying any license fee, license surcharge, or fund assessment under this chapter.”
Wis. Stat. § 126.90 (2025)
Assessments
“(2) Amount.
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), the department may determine the amount of any contingent financial backing that it obtains under sub. (1), up to the amount that, in the department’s judgment, is sufficient to meet reasonably foreseeable needs under s. 126.72 (2). In making this determination, the department shall consider acquisition costs and repayment liabilities.
(b) The department may not acquire contingent financial backing in an amount that exceeds $17,000,000, unless the department establishes a different maximum amount by rule.”
Wis. Stat. § 126.06(2) (2025)
“(1) General. A contributing grain dealer shall pay an annual fund assessment for each license year. Except as provided in sub.