Grain Dealer Regulations - Failure
[…] 6. When the department is appointed as a receiver, the issuer shall be joined as a party, and may be ordered by the court to pay indemnification proceeds, and shall be discharged from further liability as provided in section 203C.4. The department shall provide notice to interested sellers within one hundred twenty days after the date of appointment. A failure of a person to file a timely claim as provided by the department shall defeat the claim, except to the extent of any excess grain dealer assets remaining after all timely claims are paid in full …”

Iowa Code § 12B (2025)

Liquidation

“… 7. If the court approves the sale of grain, the department shall employ or appoint a merchandiser who shall enjoy the same status, exercise the same powers, and receive compensation to the same extent as a merchandiser employed or appointed pursuant to section 203C.4. A person employed or appointed as a merchandiser must meet the following requirements:

a. Be experienced or knowledgeable in the operation of grain dealers as provided in this chapter.

b. Be experienced or knowledgeable in the marketing of grain.

c. Not have had a grain dealer’s license issued pursuant to section 203.3 suspended or revoked as provided in section 203.10.

d. Not have any pecuniary interest in the grain dealer assets of the grain dealer and not have a business relationship with the grain dealer.

8. The sale of the grain shall proceed in the same manner as grain sold pursuant to section 203C.4. The department may, with the approval of the court, continue the operation of all or any part of the business of the grain dealer on a temporary basis and take any other course of action or procedure which will serve the interests of interested sellers.

The department is entitled to reimbursement out of grain dealer assets for costs directly attributable to the receivership. The department shall be reimbursed from the grain dealer assets in the same manner as provided in section 203C.4. If the approved plan of disposition requires a distribution of cash proceeds, the department shall submit to the court a proposed plan of distribution of those proceeds. The plan shall be approved and executed and the department shall be discharged and the receivership terminated in the same manner as provided in section 203C.4.”

Iowa Code § 12B (2025)

Louisiana

Insolvency