Grain Dealer Regulations - Failure
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 75-45-311 (2025)

Liquidation

N/A

Missouri

Insolvency

“6. If at any time, the director, whether or not he or his authorized agent has possession as authorized by this section, has evidence that a dealer is insolvent or is unable to satisfy the claims of all sellers, the director may petition the circuit court for the appointment of a receiver to operate or liquidate the business of the dealer in accordance with law.”

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 276.501(6) (2025)

Liquidation

“6. If at any time, the director, whether or not he or his authorized agent has possession as authorized by this section, has evidence that a dealer is insolvent or is unable to satisfy the claims of all sellers, the director may petition the circuit court for the appointment of a receiver to operate or liquidate the business of the dealer in accordance with law.”

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 276.501(6) (2025)

Montana

Insolvency