Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] Goods are received if they are received by the carrier, by an agent of the carrier, or by a connecting carrier.
Subd. 2. Penalty. Whoever commits the crime described in subdivision 1 may be sentenced for each offense to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.”
Minn. Stat. § 228.45 (2025)
“Subdivision 1. Elements of crime. An officer, agent, or employee of a carrier, who with intent to defraud issues or helps to issue a bill for goods knowing that the bill contains a false statement, is guilty of a crime.
Subd. 2. Penalty. Whoever commits the crime described in subdivision 1 may be sentenced for each offense to imprisonment for not more than 364 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.”
Minn. Stat. § 228.46 (2025)
“Subdivision 1.Elements of crime.