Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] (h) In case of a continuing violation, each day a violation occurs constitutes a separate and distinct offense.”
240 Il. Comp. Stat. 40/15-45 (2025)
Indiana
Injunctions
“(a) The director may apply for, and the courts of this state are vested with jurisdiction to issue, a temporary or permanent injunction against the business operation of a licensee, or the issuance of receipts or tickets without a license and against interference by any person with the director, the director’s designated representative, or a receiver appointed under section 31 of this chapter, in the performance of their duties and powers under this chapter.”
Ind. Code § 26-3-7-32(a) (2025)
Penalties
“(b) Upon a determination by the director that there is reasonable cause to believe that a licensee is unable to meet the licensee’s storage or other grain obligations, and that the licensee is removing, or the director has reasonable cause to believe that the licensee may remove, grain from the licensed premises, the director may, under the conditions provided in, and in accordance with, the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure, seek from the circuit court, superior court, or probate court of the Indiana county in which the licensee has the licensee’s principal place of business a temporary restraining order preventing the