Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] For the purpose of enforcing a cease and desist order, the department may file a proceeding in the name of the state seeking issuance of an injunction or writ of mandamus against any person, partnership, corporation, or other business entity who violates any provisions of such order, and such injunction shall be issued without bond.”
Fla. Stat. § 604.30(2) (2025)
Penalties
“(1) Any dealer in agricultural products who violates the provisions of ss. 604.15-604.34, or who interferes with an agent of the department in the enforcement of ss. 604.15-604.34, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, and for a second or subsequent offense is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
…
(3)(a) In addition to the penalties provided in this section, the department may, after notice and hearing, impose an administrative fine in the Class II category pursuant to s. 570.971, not to exceed $2,500 for a violation of ss. 604.15-604.34 or the rules adopted thereunder against a dealer in agricultural products. Such fine, when imposed and paid, shall be deposited by the department into the General Inspection Trust Fund.
Fla. Stat. § 604.30(1), (3) (2025)
Georgia
Injunctions