Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] Any such injunction may be entered without notice and without bond.
(f) The commissioner may prohibit a commodity dealer or warehouseman from disposing of any commodities owned, in whole or in part, or held or in that person’s possession, whether owned in whole or in part, or may prohibit anyone from removing any commodities in which the commodity dealer or warehouseman or producers from which that person has purchased commodities have an interest; and shall have authority for the disposition of the commodities to carry out the intent of this chapter.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 43-32-109(e)-(f) (2024)
Penalties
“(b) Any person who engages in business as a commodity dealer or warehouseman without securing a license, or who does not have a valid license or is in violation of this chapter or the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter, or who impedes, obstructs, hinders, or otherwise prevents or attempts to prevent the commissioner or the commissioner’s duly authorized agent in the performance of that officer’s duty in connection with this chapter or its rules and regulations, or any commodity dealer or warehouseman, or any officer, agent or employee of a commodity dealer or warehouseman, who refuses to permit inspection of that person’s premises, books, accounts, or records as provided in this chapter commits a Class A misdemeanor. In case of a continuing violation or violations, each day that each violation occurs constitutes a separate and distinct offense.
(c) Any commodity dealer or warehouseman, or officer, agent, or employee of a commodity dealer or warehouseman, who withholds records, keeps or files false records or who inaccurately alters records or presents to the department any materially false records commits a Class E felony.