Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] The department shall hold an informal hearing as soon as possible after receiving a hearing request, but not later than 10 days after receiving the hearing request, unless the contractor waives the informal hearing or agrees to hold it at a later date. If the matter is not resolved at the informal hearing, the department shall hold a contested case hearing under ch. 227 as soon as reasonably possible.
(c) A request for hearing under par. (b) does not automatically stay a summary action under par. (a). The department may stay a summary action pending hearing.”
Wis. Stat. § 126.86 (2025)
“(2) Penalties. (a) A person who violates this chapter, a rule promulgated under this chapter, or an order issued under this chapter is subject to a forfeiture of not less than $250 nor more than $5,000 for each violation.
(b) A person who intentionally violates this chapter, a rule promulgated under this chapter, or an order issued under this chapter may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year in the county jail or both.
(4) Private remedy.
(a) A person whose claim is allowed under s. 126.70 may bring an action against the contractor to recover the amount of the allowed claim, less any recovery amount that the department pays to the claimant under s. 126.71. In any court action under this subsection, the claimant may recover costs including all reasonable attorney fees, notwithstanding s. 814.04 (1). This subsection does not limit any other legal cause of action that the claimant may have against the contractor.
(b) A claim allowed under s. 126.70 has the same priority in an insolvency proceeding or creditor’s action as a claim for wages, except as otherwise provided by federal law.
(5) Collections. The department may bring an action in court to recover any unpaid amount that a contractor owes the department under this chapter, including any unpaid fund assessment or reimbursement.”
Wis. Stat. § 126.87 (2025)