Grain Dealer Regulations - Bonds
[…] If, in the judgment of the commissioner, it appears from such statement or from facts otherwise ascertained by him or her that the security afforded to producers delivering or selling farm products to such licensee does not protect such producers to the extent intended by this section, the commissioner may require such licensee to give an additional bond or letter of credit in a sum to be determined by the commissioner, but in no event shall the combined bonds for the licensee exceed four hundred thousand dollars.”

N.Y. A.G.M. Law § 250(1)(a)-(b), (e), (2) (2024)

“If upon investigation by the commissioner, the licensee is found to have fully paid all the producers of farm products received or purchased by him or her, the commissioner may cancel the license of such licensee upon request of the licensee and release security deposited with a bank or trust company pursuant to section two hundred fifty of this article, other than contributions to the agricultural producers security fund. Such contributions to the agricultural producers security fund shall not be construed to create a legal and equitable interest in such funds for any licensee or producer.”

N.Y. A.G.M. Law § 250-G (2024)

Exemptions