Grain Dealer Regulations - Bonds
[…] (g) A grain bond must not be cumulative from one licensing period to the next. The maximum liability of the grain bond must be the grain bond’s face value for the licensing period.

(h) A grain bond must be continuous until canceled. To cancel a grain bond, a surety must provide 90 days’ written notice of the grain bond’s termination date to the licensee and the commissioner.

(i) Upon the commissioner’s determination that a claim is valid, the surety for any claims against the grain bond must make payments to the grain indemnity account.”

Minn. Stat. § 223.28 (2024)

Exemptions

“Subd. 6. Financial statements. (c) A grain buyer who purchases grain immediately upon delivery solely with cash; a certified check; a cashier’s check; or a postal, bank, or express money order is exempt from this subdivision if the grain buyer’s gross annual purchases are $1,000,000 or less.”

Minn. Stat. § 223.17(6)(c) (2024)

Default

“Subd. 7. Breach of contract. A producer claiming to be damaged by a breach of a contract for the purchase of grain by a grain buyer may file a written claim with the commissioner. The claim must state the facts constituting the claim.