Grain Dealer Regulations - Bonds
[…] When funds have been received, and the director or court determines that the bank is not liable for claims against the irrevocable letter of credit, the director shall return to the bank the sum paid to the director and all accumulated interest earned, minus any penalties due or paid. In the event that the liability is less than the sum demanded, the director shall return the appropriate pro rata portion of the funds received, and interest earned as applicable.”

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 276.431(3) (2024)

“6. Upon written demand of the director for payment, the surety shall either pay over to the director the sum demanded up to the full face amount of the bond, or shall deposit the sum demanded in an interest-bearing escrow account at the highest rate of interest available.  When a surety pays the director upon demand, the director shall either interplead the sum in court or hold an administrative hearing for the determination of the liability of the surety, and the validity of claims against the bond, and upon the conclusion thereof, the director shall distribute the bond proceeds accordingly.  The determination of the director shall be final, subject to the surety’s or a claimant’s right to appeal to the circuit court pursuant to the provisions of chapter 536.  Refusal or failure of the surety to pay the sum demanded to the director within ten days of receipt of the director’s demand letter or the refusal or failure to deposit the sum demanded in an interest-bearing escrow account at the highest rate of interest available, shall be grounds for withdrawal of the surety’s license and authorization to conduct business in this state, and grounds for the court to penalize the surety, for refusal to pay or to deposit within the ten days of demand, in the amount of twenty-five percent of the full face amount of the bond, plus interest at the rate of nine percent, or at the rate that the director can establish he would have received had the money been paid or deposited by the surety, whichever rate of interest is higher.  In the event that the surety pays as demanded and the director or court determines the surety is not liable, the director shall return to the surety the sum paid to the director plus all accumulated interest, or any pro rata part of the sum, plus interest, as applicable in the event of liability less than the sum demanded.