Grain Dealer Regulations - Bonds
[…] Such contributions to the agricultural producers security fund shall not be construed to create a legal and equitable interest in such funds for any licensee or producer.”

N.Y. A.G.M. Law § 250-G (2024)

Exemptions

“(c) In lieu of filing the bond or letter of credit required by section two hundred forty-eight of this article and paying the fee as provided for in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, the applicant may elect to file a bond or letter of credit in the amount determined by the commissioner, but which shall not be less than an amount covering ninety percent of the previous year’s dollar volume of purchases of New York state farm products.”

N.Y. A.G.M. Law § 250(c) (2024)

Default

N/A

North Carolina

General Requirements