Grain Dealer Regulations - Bonds
[…] Iowa Code § 203.3(4)(a)-(b), (5)(a), (5)(d) (2024)

“4. c.(1) A grain dealer must meet at least either of the following conditions: (a) The grain dealer’s last financial statement required to be submitted to the department pursuant to section 203.3 is accompanied by an unqualified opinion based upon an audit performed by a certified public accountant licensed in this state. (b) The grain dealer files a bond with the department in the amount of one hundred thousand dollars payable to the department.”

Iowa Code § 203.15(4)(c)(1) (2024)

Default

“5. The department may suspend the right of a grain dealer to purchase grain by credit-sale contract based on any of the following conditions: 

c. The grain dealer fails to maintain requirements relating to net worth or fails to maintain a ratio of current assets to current liabilities, as required in section 203.3. 

d. The grain dealer violates this section. 

Iowa Code § 203.15(5)(c)-(d) (2024)

Kentucky

General Requirements