Grain Dealer Regulations - Bonds
[…] Unless the additional bond or bonds are given within the time fixed by written demand therefor, or if the bond of a dealer is canceled, the license of such person shall be immediately revoked by operation of law without notice or hearing.

(c) If the surety bond or cash bond of a licensed grain dealer is canceled, the license of such grain dealer shall immediately be revoked by operation of law without notice or hearing.”

O.C.G.A. § 2-9-34(a), (c) (2024)

Exemptions

“… However, in lieu of a surety bond, the Commissioner may accept a cash bond, which shall in all respects be subject to the same claims and actions as would exist against a surety bond.”

O.C.G.A. § 2-9-5 (2024)

“(b) In lieu of a surety bond, the Commissioner may accept a cash bond which shall be subject in all respects to the same claims and actions as would exist against a surety bond.”

O.C.G.A. § 2-9-34(b) (2024)

Default

“(a) Any person claiming that he or she has been damaged by a breach of the conditions of a bond given by a licensee as provided in Code Section 2-9-5 may enter a complaint to the Commissioner.