Grain Dealer Regulations - Bonds
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 285.63(5)-(7) (2024)

Minnesota

General Requirements

 

“Subd. 5a. Grain purchases from unlicensed producers. No grain buyer may refuse to purchase grain from a producer solely because the producer is not bonded or is not licensed by the commissioner; provided, that any producer who buys grain from other producers shall be licensed and bonded as required by this chapter.

Subd. 7a.Bond requirements. For entities licensed under this chapter and chapter 232, the bond requirements and actions against the bond are governed under section 223.28.”

Minn. Stat. § 223.17(5a), (7a) (2024)

“(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), before the commissioner issues a grain buyer or public grain warehouse operator license, a person who has not been licensed to buy grain or operate a public grain warehouse in the previous licensing period must file with the commissioner a grain bond in a penal sum of $100,000. A grain bond must remain in effect for the first three years of the license.

(b) A grain buyer who purchases grain immediately upon delivery solely with cash; a certified check; a cashier’s check; or a postal, bank, or express money order is exempt from this subdivision if the grain buyer’s gross annual purchases are $1,000,000 or less.