Grain Dealer Regulations - Bonds
[…] In the event a commodity dealer fails as defined in section 69-202(8), Idaho Code, and a single bond, certificate of deposit or irrevocable letter of credit is written in favor of the commodity indemnity fund and seed indemnity fund, the proceeds of the bond, certificate of deposit or irrevocable letter of credit will be allocated based on the dollar amount of the verified claims approved pursuant to chapter 2, title 69, Idaho Code, and chapter 51, title 22, Idaho Code.

Idaho Code § 69-506 (2024)

Exemptions

“Any person currently licensed under chapter 2, title 69, Idaho Code, is exempt from the licensing provisions of this chapter.”

Idaho Code § 69-505 (2024)

“At the discretion of the director, any person required to submit a bond to the department in accordance with this chapter, may give to the department a certificate of deposit or irrevocable letter of credit payable to the commodity indemnity fund in lieu of the bond required herein. The principal amount of the certificate of deposit or irrevocable letter of credit shall be the same as that required for a surety bond pursuant to this chapter. Accrued interest upon the certificate of deposit shall be payable to the purchaser of the certificate. The certificate of deposit or irrevocable letter of credit shall remain on file with the department until it is released, canceled or discharged by the director. The provisions of this chapter that apply to a bond required pursuant to this chapter apply to each certificate of deposit or irrevocable letter of credit given in lieu of such bond. The certificate of deposit or irrevocable letter of credit shall remain on file with the department until it is released, canceled, or discharged by the director, or until the director is notified ninety (90) days in advance, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, that the certificate of deposit or irrevocable letter of credit is renewed, canceled or amended. Failure to notify the director may result in the suspension or revocation of the commodity dealer’s license. Under the provisions of this chapter, an irrevocable letter of credit or certificate of deposit shall not be accepted unless it is issued by a national bank or federal thrift institution in Idaho or by a state-chartered bank or thrift institution authorized to conduct business in Idaho and insured by the federal deposit insurance corporation.