Grain Dealer Regulations - Bonds
[…] $40,000,001 – $55,000,000                             $350,000

$55,000,001 – $70,000,000                             $400,000

$70,000,001 – $85,000,000                             $450,000

$85,000,001 – $100,000,000                           $500,000

Bond requirements are increased twenty-five thousand dollars for each additional ten million dollars in purchases above one hundred million dollars.

The amount of the bond for a Class B grain buyer’s license is:

Dollar Amount of Grain Purchased                  Bond Requirement

Less than §2,000,001                                          $50,000

$2,000,001 – $5,000,000                                  $100,000

The grain buyer may stipulate to a higher bond amount requested by the commission or may post additional security in another form.”

S.D. Codified Laws § 49-45-9 (2024)

Exemptions

“If the commission determines, because a corporate surety company becomes insolvent or ceases to write grain buyer bonds in this state, that a bond in the sum required by § 49-45-9 cannot be executed, or if a grain buyer is in the process of chapter 11 reorganization and a bond cannot be obtained, the commission may authorize the filing of other financial documents in lieu of a corporate surety bond.”

S.D. Codified Laws § 49-45-9.1 (2024)

Default