Grain Dealer Regulations - Bonds
[…] (l) If the director or the director’s designated representative finds a deficiency in minimum net worth before the licensee’s next audit by the agency, the director shall issue a notice of deficiency to the licensee stating that the licensee has thirty (30) days to correct the deficiency. If a licensee fails to correct a deficiency in minimum net worth within the thirty (30) day period, the director may issue a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).”

Ind. Code § 26-3-7-10(d)-(f), (l) (2024)

Default

“(n) The director may accept, instead of a single cash deposit, letter of credit, or bond, a deposit consisting of any combination of cash deposits, letters of credit, or bonds in an amount equal to the licensee’s obligation under this chapter. The director shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 to establish standards for determining the order in which the forms of security on deposit must be used to pay proven claims if the licensee defaults.”

Ind. Code § 26-3-7-10(n) (2024)

“(a) Upon learning of the possibility that a shortage exists, either as a result of an inspection or a report or complaint from a depositor, the agency, based on an on-premises inspection, shall make a preliminary determination as to whether a shortage exists.