Grain Dealer Regulations - Bonds
[…] (b) Notwithstanding par. (a), if the default involves a grain warehouse keeper’s failure to return stored grain to a depositor upon demand, the department shall calculate the value of the grain based on local market prices on the day on which the depositor made the demand.

(c) The department shall subtract from the allowed claim amount any offsetting payments made by the contractor and any obligations for which the claimant is liable to the contractor.”

Wis. Stat. § 126.70(1)-(3), (5) (2024)

“(1) Claims against contributing contractor. Except as provided in sub. (2) or (3), the department shall pay from the appropriate sources under s. 126.72 the following default claim amounts:

(a) For each default claim allowed under s. 126.70 against a grain dealer or milk contractor who was a contributing contractor when the default occurred:

1. Eighty percent of the first $60,000 allowed.

2. Seventy-five percent of any amount allowed in excess of $60,000.

(b) For each default claim allowed under s. 126.70 against a grain warehouse keeper who was a contributing contractor when the default occurred, 100 percent of the first $100,000 allowed.

(c) For each default claim allowed under s. 126.70 against a vegetable contractor who was a contributing contractor when the default occurred:

1. Ninety percent of the first $40,000 allowed.

2. Eighty-five percent of the next $40,000 allowed.

3. Eighty percent of the next $40,000 allowed.

4. Seventy-five percent of any amount allowed in excess of $120,000.

(1m) When default occurs. For the purposes of this chapter, a default occurs on the date on which payment or delivery becomes overdue.”

Wis. Stat. § 126.71(1) (2024)

“(1) Generally. Except as provided in sub.