Grain Dealer Regulations - Bonds
[…] A licensee who is notified by the department to provide a bond in an increased amount shall do so within a reasonable time to be specified by the department. If the licensee fails to do so, the approval of employment shall automatically terminate. The department may suspend or revoke the license of any licensee who, after the date given in the notice, continues to employ any person in violation of this section.”

Cal. Agric. § 56133.5(a)-(b) (2024)

Exemptions

“(d) The department may grant an exemption on presentation of substantial, clear, and convincing evidence to support a reasonable belief as to any of the following: 

(1) There has been a mistake of fact or identity. 

(2) The present role of the person provides no opportunity for a repeat of the prior behavior. 

(3) The person has been rehabilitated.

All submissions shall be authenticated and verified under penalty of injury. Unless the licensee or person can prove one of these three elements by substantial, clear, and convincing evidence, the department shall deny the request for exemption.”

Cal. Agric. § 56133.5(d) (2024)

Default