Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] The commissioner has full power to subpoena such witnesses and documents as the commissioner considers necessary.”
Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 7, § 456 (2024)
Maryland
Records
“(a) A grain dealer shall:
(1) Keep grain records showing the amount of grain bought, received, exchanged, or stored in the dealer’s grain business;
(2) Keep grain records at each place of business or at a central location within the State;
(3) Keep grain records for 3 years; and
(4) Make grain records available to the Secretary upon request.”
Md. Code Ann., Agric. § 13-204(a) (2024)
Investigation
“(b)(1) If the Secretary reasonably believes that a person is acting as a grain dealer, and refuses to make business records available upon request, the Secretary may subpoena the business records of that person.
(2) If a person fails to comply with a subpoena issued under this section, on petition of the Secretary, a court of competent jurisdiction may compel obedience to the subpoena and the production of business records.”
Md. Code Ann., Agric. § 13-204(b) (2024)
Michigan
Records
“(1) A grain dealer shall keep a complete and accurate daily position report.