Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] b. File the report with the commissioner not later than the last day of the following month. Failure to file this report promptly is cause for revoking the grain buyer license after due notice and hearing.
c. Keep a separate account of the grain business. If the grain buyer is engaged in handling or selling any other commodity, the grain account and other accounts may not be mixed.
d. Submit additional information requested by the commissioner pursuant to a report or an inspection within five business days.
2. The commissioner may refuse to renew a license to any grain buyer that fails to make a required report.”
N.D. Cent. Code 4.1-59-17 (2024)
Investigation
“The commissioner shall:
1. Exercise general supervision of grain buyers of this state.
2. Investigate all complaints of fraud and injustice, unfair practices, and unfair discrimination.
3. Examine and inspect, during ordinary business hours, any books, documents, and records.
4. Make all proper rules for carrying out and enforcing any law in this state regarding grain buyers.”
N.D. Cent. Code § 4.1-59-02 (2024)
“The commissioner may employ a federal licensed inspector and other employees as necessary to carry out this chapter.”
N.D. Cent. Code § 4.1-59-04 (2024)
Ohio
Records