Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] D. The commission may from time to time revise the risk position established for any grain dealer. Whenever the commission proposes to revise the maximum risk position established for any grain dealer, the grain dealer shall be notified and a public hearing conducted as required by Subsection C hereof prior to any change in the maximum risk position established for any grain dealer.”
La. Stat. Ann. § 3:3413(A)-(D) (2024)
Maine
Records
“The commissioner … may examine the books and papers of any applicant or licensee and may require testimony and affidavits thereon under oath …”
Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 7, § 456 (2024)
Investigation
“The commissioner or the commissioner’s duly authorized agent may investigate, upon the complaint of any interested person, or on the commissioner’s or the agent’s own motion, the conduct and activities of any person applying for or holding a license under this subchapter and, for that purpose, may examine the books and papers of any applicant or licensee and may require testimony and affidavits thereon under oath. The commissioner may, in a manner consistent with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, conduct such hearings as the commissioner considers necessary pursuant to this subchapter. The commissioner has full power to subpoena such witnesses and documents as the commissioner considers necessary.”
Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 7, § 456 (2024)
Maryland
Records
“(a) A grain dealer shall:
(1) Keep grain records showing the amount of grain bought, received, exchanged, or stored in the dealer’s grain business;