Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] Alabama
Records
“… Each grain dealer may also be required to make such reports of his activities, obligations and transactions as deemed necessary by the commissioner as set forth in the rules and regulations.”
Ala. Code § 2-31-10 (2024)
Investigation
“The commissioner, through his employees, may inspect the premises used by any grain dealer in the conduct of his business at any time and the books, accounts, records, and papers of every such grain dealer shall at all times during business hours be subject to inspection by the department …”
Ala. Code § 2-31-10 (2024)
Arkansas
Records
“(a) A dealer shall report to the State Plant Board annually on the form prescribed by the board.”
Ark. Code Ann. § 2-24-107(a) (2024)
Investigation
“(b) The board may audit and inspect each dealer annually and as necessary.”
Ark.