Virtual Resource Room Navigation
[…] (g) If the grain dealer procured the grain under a deferred payment contract, the terms of that contract.”
Wis. Stat. § 126.17 (2024)
“(a) A grain dealer shall file an annual financial statement with the department, before the department first licenses the grain dealer under s. 126.11, if the grain dealer’s license application shows any of the following:
1. That the amount of grain reported under s. 126.11 (9) (d), less the total amount reported under s. 126.11 (9) (e) 2., if any, exceeds 200,000 bushels.
2. Any deferred payment contract obligations under s. 126.11 (9) (c) to a grain producer or producer agent that has not, under s. 126.70 (1) (b), permanently waived eligibility to file a default claim against the grain dealer.”
Wis. Stat. § 126.13(1)(a) (2024)
“(3) Reviewed or audited financial statement. A grain dealer filing a financial statement under sub. (1) or (2) may file either a reviewed financial statement or an audited financial statement, except that if the volume of grain reported by the grain dealer under s. 126.11 (9) (d), less the total volume reported by the grain dealer under s. 126.11 (9) (e) 2., if any, exceeds 2,500,000 bushels, the grain dealer shall file an audited financial statement.”
Wis. Stat. § 126.13(3) (2024)
Investigation
“(a) A grain dealer shall keep copies of all records required under this section and s. 126.18 (2) for at least 6 years after the records are created.