Federal Regulatory Actions
[…] State of New York, et al. v. Michael Regan, et al. [Case closed] 
Ninth Circuit, No. 19-71982

8.7.19 – A group of states, including New York, California, Washington, Maryland, Vermont, and Massachusetts filed a petition to review EPA’s final order dated Jul. 24, 2019, denying objections to Mar. 2017 order denying a 2007 petition to revoke chlorpyrifos tolerance and cancel all registrations (84 FR 35555). Petitioners argued that EPA failed to meet the statutory standard for pesticide safety as set out in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA), 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii)(I). The pesticide safety standard provides that EPA, “when leaving in effect a tolerance for a pesticide chemical residue, [must] ensure that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result to infants and children from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue.” Petitioners requested the court to set the order aside.

10.16.19 – The Ninth Circuit Court voted to accept LULAC II and New York v. Wheeler as “comeback cases.” In addition, the court granted consolidation between LULAC II and New York v. Wheeler.

RRVSG Assoc., et al. v. Michael Regan, et al.