Federal Legislative and Regulatory Actions
[…] 7.26.23 – The New Jersey legislature approved A1970, also known as P.L. 2023, c.130, An Act concerning the confinement of certain calves and pigs, and supplementing Title 4 of the Revised Statutes. The law introduces both criminal charges and civil penalties for the inhumane confinement of breeding pigs and veal calves within enclosures that restrict their ability to lie down, stand up, fully extend their legs, or turn around freely. 

Oregon

6.14.07 – Oregon Governor Ted Kulongoski signed into law SB 694, implementing a six-year phase-out of the use of gestation crates for breeding pigs (ORS 600.150) and prohibiting the “restrictive confinement of a pregnant pig if the person confines a pregnant pig for more than 12 hours during any 24-hour period in a manner that prevents the pregnant pig from … [l]ying down and fully extending its limbs; or [t]urning around freely.”

8.9.19 – Oregon Governor Kate Brown signed into law SB 1019, requiring that, by 2024, commercial operations with egg-laying hen flocks greater than 3,000 must house the flocks in “cage-free housing systems.”