Federal Legislative and Regulatory Actions
[…] The court ruled that the slaughterhouse exemption is severable from the rest of the Act. Furthermore, the court vacated in part a previous order granting summary judgment against all plaintiffs, allowing the court to consider whether the Act, without the now-severed slaughterhouse exemption, is preempted by the Federal Meat Inspection Act (FMIA).  

State Legislative and Regulatory Actions

Arizona

11.7.06 – Arizona voters passed Proposition 204 relating to cruel and inhumane confinement of animals (codified at Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-2910.07 to 13-2910.08). Proposition 204 prohibits the confinement of sows or calves raised for veal “on a farm, for all or the majority of any day, in a manner that prevents such animal from: 1. Lying down and fully extending his or her limbs; or 2. Turning around freely.” One who violates this regulation will be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.