Federal Legislative and Regulatory Actions
[…] 11.16.23 – Effective November 20, 2023, the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS) will incorporate a “noncarcass merit premium” for hogs raised in accordance with animal confinement legislation (ACL), such as California’s Proposition 12, into its Weekly Direct Swine Non-Carcass Merit Premiums report, part of its Swine Direct Reports. Under 7 U.S.C. § 1635i, “non carcass merit premium” refers to “an increase in the base price of the swine offered by an individual packer or packing plant, based on any factor other than the characteristics of the carcass …” As of now, the USDA Livestock Mandatory Reporting Program (LMR) includes non-carcass merit premiums paid for ACL-compliant hogs in the “other” category, along with other non-carcass characteristics like “animal welfare, antibiotic free, diet/feed, genetics, meat quality, process verified